Privacy policy


Please read this document of PRIVACY POLICY OF THIS APP/ WEBSITE, (hereinafter referred to as (“Privacy Policy”) carefully before using the Frihbi app/ website.
Frihbi realizes the importance of users privacy concerns in the view of which we want the users to better understand the privacy policy of Frihbi. According to Rule 4 of Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, this Privacy Statement is intended to inform you about your privacy rights when visiting our app/ website, using our mobile app, or utilising any of our services. This disclaimer does not apply to app/ websites or services that we do not control, including those of other Frihbi users.
Frihbi Enterprises Pvt Ltd (we, us, our) complies with The Information Technology Act, 2000, The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable privacy legislation when dealing with personal information. Frihbi also understands and follows the precedent set in the judgment of K S Puttaswamy v. Union of India, 2017.

1. What personal information about customers does Frihbi retain/ collect?


We collect and maintain information that you enter on the App/ website of Frihbi or give us in any other way (collectively, “Personal Information”). You can choose not to provide certain information, but you may not be able to enjoy all the features of our App/ website and services provided by us. The Personal Information we learn from you helps us to personalize and continually improve your online experience. You can refuse to provide us with your personal information but that might in turn, limit your use of the app/ website and you also might not be able to optimally utilise the services provided by us. We collect the following categories of data from you, your device(s), and third parties:

· Name and username
· Aadhar Card details
· Addresses
· Phone numbers
· User images
· Product details / Product images
· Age
· E-mail Id
· Password
· Bank Account Details/ UPI Id
· IP Address
· Cookies
· Other relevant personal particular(s) of the Users/Suppliers as may be the case.

2. What is the purpose for collecting the personal information by Frihbi?


Frihbi will collect and use your information for the following reasons:

2.1 Enabling, facilitating and/or aiding the sales, logistical, financial, technical, research, development and/or operational requirements for our own causes and within the ordinary course of business.
2.2 To verify your identity.
2.3 To communicate necessary account and product/service related information from time to time.
2.4 To allow you to receive quality customer care services.
2.5 To undertake necessary fraud and money laundering prevention checks, and comply with the highest security standards.
2.6 To enable a D2C [Direct-to-Consumer] logistical framework in between the Users and Suppliers within which for relevant products listed by Suppliers, the Suppliers shall be empowered to physically meet the logistical requirements of any generated sales or orders thereon so that they may self-deliver said listed products themselves to the appropriate Users.
2.7 For the necessities of use arising in and/or due to its business and/or commercial activities, including but not limited to ensuring a smooth flow of its services as well as, convenience to our users.
2.8 To enable in-house logistical arrangements.
2.9 To enable Third-Party assisted logistical arrangements.
2.10 To comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations.



3. How is your information collected by us?


We neither follow nor encourage any unethical procedure to collect information. Moreover, we, as a company, prefer to collect personal information about the customers in a direct manner. Hence, we collect personal information about you from:

3.1 You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the Service, the app/ website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.

3.2 Third parties, including Customers, as part of the operation of the Service (such as your sale of products or services to Customers), where you have authorised this, or the information is publicly available.
If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. Where we need to verify your identity (for example, if there are concerns around identity theft, or if you call into support and we need to authenticate your account), we may request that you provide us with government-issued identification information.

4. Does/ will Frihbi share your personal information further?


Frihbi does not/ will not sell, rent, transfer or disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent. However, as per Rule 6 and Rule 7 of The Information Technology Act, 2000, The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Only when the consent is provided, we may disclose:

4.1. A part or whole of the Data and/or Information related thereto may be shared by us, to Sellbi and other related entities with their separate customer service teams for the purpose of managing, resolving and/or facilitating arising customer service concerns related to the businesses.

4.2 A part or whole of the Data and/or Information related thereto may be shared by us, to Sellbi, and other related entities with their common marketing and sales team for the purpose of managing, enabling and/or facilitating any proposed marketing and/or sales operations related to the businesses.

4.3 A part or whole of the Data and/or Information related thereto may be shared by us, to Sellbi and other related entities with their common research and development department for the purpose of managing, enabling and/or facilitating any proposed research and/or development operations related to the businesses.

4.4 We may also disclose your and Customers’ personal information to the following entities:
             4.4.1 Sellbi and other related entities
             4.4.2 Customers as part of providing the Service
             4.4.3 Another company within our group
             4.4.4 Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre                 that we use to provide the app/website or other services and products
             4.4.5 A credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you and Customers where necessary
             4.4.6 Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
             4.4.7 A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
             4.4.8 Any other person authorised by applicable law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
             4.4.9 Data centres and/or servers located within or outside your country for data storage purposes
             4.4.10 Storage facility and records management service providers
             4.4.11 Auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business on a strictly confidential basis, appointed by us to provide services to us; any party nominated or appointed by us either solely or jointly with other service providers, who provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data centralization and/or logistics purposes
             4.4.12 Any other person authorized by you.

5. How secure is your personal information with Frihbi?


5.1 Frihbi complies with Rule 5 of The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
5.1 We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information.
5.2 We adhere to information technology best practises in all aspects of management and use of the shared or transferred Data, and shall provide appropriate safeguards and controls to ensure the security of the shared or transferred Data as well as, the protection of Data confidentiality at all times.
5.3 While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you post your or Customers personal information on your Frihbi store, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available. If you follow a link on our app/ website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that sites privacy policy before you provide personal information.
5.4 We may share certain information with governmental agencies or other third parties, where we are:
5.4.1 Obligated under the applicable laws or in good faith to respond to court orders and processes
5.4.2 Detecting and preventing against actual or potential occurrence of identity theft, fraud, abuse of Services and other illegal acts;
5.4.3 Responding to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the intellectual property rights of a third party;
5.4.4 Under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements, policies or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others, or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to your use of our Services. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud detection and credit risk reduction.
5.5 We intend to transfer and/or exchange collected Data inter se without jeopardising the right(s) of the person(s) concerned.

6. When is the information retained by Frihbi discarded?


We keep your personal information for as long as the purposes for which the personal data was collected continues. This means your personal information will be destroyed or anonymised from our records and back-up systems in the event your personal data is no longer required for the said purposes.
Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes such as to defend a contractual claim or for audit purposes and to comply with the law.

7. What information can be accessed/ corrected by me?


If you have questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, we can be reached using the contact information on our app.frihbi.com page or at +91 8121008985. Subject to applicable grounds for refusal set out in applicable law, you may have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request corrections to your personal information to ensure that the Personal Information you provide to us is correct, complete andaccurate. Before you exercise this right, we may need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates
In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note the personal information that you requested.
If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at contact@frihbi.com Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).
We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing you with copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

8. What Information can be accessed by you?


8.1 If you are a buyer on our app/ website, then the information which can be accessed by you are:

· Your profile and account
· Your order status
· Your order history
· Your payment history
· Your refund and exchange status
· Your refund, reward & exchange history
· Details of the seller (Name, address, contact number, e-mail id, etc)
· Other account related information

8.2 If you are a seller on our app/ website, then the information which can be accessed by you are:



· Your profile and account
· Your order statuses
· Your order histories
· Your refund & exchange statuses
· Your refund & exchange histories
· Details of the buyer ( Name, address, contact number, e-mail id, etc)
· Other account/ business related information

9. Changes to the privacy policy



We reserve the right to change, amend and/or vary may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our app and website _ . The change will be in effect from the date mentioned in the revised privacy policy that we upload on Frihbis app/ website. It is your responsibility to keep checking the Frihbis app/ website from time to time as you may or may not be notified about the revision of the policy.

10. How do we obtain your consent?



We or any third party engaged by us will obtain your consent and use your Personal Information at the time of collection, subject to certain legally prescribed circumstances where your consent is not required. Where required by law, we will obtain your express written consent when collecting your Personal Information. You may be asked to sign a form or tick a box.

Generally, in using the app/ website and our Services, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information in the ways described above (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform us to the contrary or terminate your relationship with us.

11. Non-Disclosure of Personal Information



Frihbi does not sell any personally identifiable information. We share Personal Information with authorised service providers or business partners who have contractually agreed to adhere to our contractual restrictions on the keeping, use, and disclosure of such Personal Information. We may also share Personal Information with third parties if you use our services to interact with them or if you direct us to do so.

12. Severability


If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this “Privacy Policy” (or any part of any provision thereof) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of other provisions of this privacy policy will not be effected.

13. Legal Recourse


Frihbi is committed to resolving complaints about our collection or use of your personally identifiable information. In compliance to Rule 5 (9) of The Information Technology Act, 2000, The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, in the event that you have a grievance regarding our privacy policy or data usage practices, you may reach out to our Nodal Officer at the details below:
Name: Avinash Kumar
Designation: Nodal Officer
E-mail id: avinash@frihbi.com
Number: 8121008985